Monday, September 20, 2010


This is it all, the final week -
at this moment we are not complete with the asignment - unfortunatly we did not manage our time like we should have and essentially we will suffer for it.

What we have is choppy, but more than I thought we would have. I guess you can say I grew in this class - knowing that if I had the time and PUT it to good use I can really make something special...

I think this class was difficult, since my interests are else where yet challenging.

Side Note: There is a good chance that I will have to take this class over :( /// But I am ready for a second chance... :)

Break :)

Monday, August 30, 2010

Week 8 - ugh 3 more weeks (EXcluding this week)

I think this week will be less stress filled.... I hope :)

I think we are coming along nicely - a few adjustments could be done, but other than that we are on track. We are off next week for the holiday - but hopefully we can meet up to get things going.
Of course you know we only have a few weeks left. I think with the help of our teacher and in class questions, we should be okay.

My other classes are going well, so far so good with my grades, hopefully this semester will bring my GPA up a little more. My projects have been going well especially since I have enjoyed most of them. Just need to add a couple of things to my wish list - such as CS5 and an Apple Computer (nothing too big... hehe).

We will see.... stay tuned!

Monday, August 23, 2010

Week 7 - 4 more weeks left!!!! YaY!!!

The past few weeks have gone by soooo fast... we have 4 weeks left - and I just realized it!!!!

An update for Animation:
Nothing has really changed since last week. We finished our story board (not on time though). I know we have an animatic due next week, need to start on that hopefully in class today. Our characters are complete (sort of) and now we just need to figure out Flash - don't think anyone in this class really understands it... (other than the basics) well, at least from what I have heard during breaks. Where to from here is the question????

*only asking because we have 4 more weeks left!!! that's right, that's what I said (cant believe it either).

Monday, August 16, 2010

WEEK 6 - already! :)

Well, this week will be exciting!!

I am moving on Wed, packing and unpacking (got to love it!)

School seems to be getting less abrasive - midterms are over!!! (at least for now) Hope everything goes well the last few weeks left of school.

IN CLASS: My group plans are going as well as can be expected... storyboards are due today, didn't get to work on it Sat. Hopefully we get it done in time... class is today after all. :(
kinda wish we had more time, group meetings are harder to arrange than I thought.

...Stay tuned!

Friday, August 13, 2010

WEEK 5 - what happened to week 4?

Well as you can see, I must have missed week 4...

Currently, I am working on a ton of projects. Not just for this class, but for all 5! In Animation my partner and I are a head of schedule. We have our script done, and are currently working on our storyboard... hopefully we can get it finished this weekend.

The project is coming out really well, the characters are sooo adorable, and somewhat practical. Cant wait to see where we end up at the end of the semester. Working with Flash will be interesting, since I only know the basics! :) --- We will see in the coming weeks...

On the other hand... my other classes are coming along nicely. I wish I had more time to work on projects - I feel that I am not giving my best. REALLY need to get CS5 - I would be happy with CS4 right now.

Friday, July 30, 2010

Week 3!!!

Okay so I knew that this class would be a bit difficult, didn't think I would need a partner! ...I'm glad I have one! lol

Last week my partner and I came up some great characters:
  • Fish
  • Turtle
  • Octopus (original character)
I will need to do the front and back drawings along with a few facial expressions for the Turtle and Fish (I think that was my part) She came up with the story, finished the script and is doing the story board. It seems like a lot now that I think about it... but if she doesn't finish I will be more than happy to assist her :).

Monday, we will have to present our ideas and a few examples of characters - talk about our story and answer questions... hopefully receive positive feedback from our peers.
- we will see!!!

This has been a crazy week with all my other classes - my projects/homework have been so overwhelming that I have not had time to even breath!

Maybe this next week will be better!!!! Wish me luck!!!!

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Week 2 :P

SOOOO... this week as been interesting - trying to find an apartment, get a part-time job, do homework and attend classes, and on top of everything keep my sanity.
Monday was class - 1-4:50pm - Animation
I was there, mentally - no. After a crazy busy day I hope that I got something out of this class. I have a plethora of items due week 6, hopefully I can finish with no group to help :(

I will need to start off by creating a story, characters, all that fun stuff for my cartoon.... what to do, what to do????

...stay tuned!